a7eb81af048a6b5190c5dafe9763ec1c104796-1

Diane Stapleton

Experienced Colorado counselor focused on wellbeing

Start with Diane Stapleton

Licensed · Professional · Cancel Anytime

About

Diane Stapleton is a Colorado-licensed therapist with 23 years of professional experience supporting adults through stress, anxiety, relationship concerns, trauma and abuse, depression, and life transitions. She creates an open, nonjudgmental space where people can explore their thoughts and feelings and work toward greater well-being.

As a Licensed Professional Counselor in Colorado, her credential authorizes her to provide therapeutic services in the state (license number LPC.0003394). Diane emphasizes collaboration and steady support as clients take steps toward a more fulfilling and happier life.

Now semi-retired, Diane maintains a focused practice and conducts sessions Thursdays through Saturdays to accommodate clients seeking experienced guidance on their mental health journey.

Location:
Colorado, United States
Years Experience:
23
Gender:
Female
Languages Spoken:
English
Therapist of Color:
No
Communication Options:
Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging

Specialties

Credentials & Verification

  • Credentials: CO LPC LPC.0003394
  • NPI Number: 1790565406
  • License: LPC (Colorado) #LPC.0003394 exp 2027-08-31

Is Online Therapy the Right Step Toward Better Mental Health?

For many common concerns such as stress, anxiety, depression, relationship difficulties, and adapting to life changes, online therapy can be as effective as traditional in-person sessions. Research and practice suggest that remote therapy is a viable option for these issues and can produce meaningful benefits.

A key benefit of online therapy is flexibility. People can choose the communication method that fits their schedule and comfort level - video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging - which makes it easier to integrate therapy into daily life.

Licensed professionals deliver online therapy, and individuals are free to change therapists if they feel a different fit would be helpful. For many, remote sessions provide a practical, accessible route to consistent therapeutic support.

How much experience does Diane Stapleton have?

Diane Stapleton has 23 years of experience providing therapy services.

Is Diane Stapleton a licensed therapist?

Yes. Diane Stapleton is licensed in Colorado as a Licensed Professional Counselor, and her license is recorded as LPC.0003394.

In which languages does Diane Stapleton provide therapy?

Diane Stapleton provides therapy in English.

Where is Diane Stapleton located?

Diane Stapleton is located in Colorado.

How can I work with Diane Stapleton as my therapist?

You can work with Diane Stapleton by phone, video, live chat, or messaging.

How much does therapy with Diane Stapleton cost?

The cost of therapy can vary based on factors like location and availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time for any reason. For the most up-to-date information, click the ‘Start Therapy’ button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started is straightforward. Click the ‘Start Therapy’ button, complete a brief questionnaire to help match you with Diane, and then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging depending on availability.